Privacy Policy

APP PRIVACY NOTICES

The Canal & River Trust (“we/our/us“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice (together with our terms of use http://oldknows.com/posts/2016-12-12-new-oldknow-s-app-test-us and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller is the Canal & River Trust,  a charity registered with the Charity Commission no. 1146792 and a company limited by guarantee registered in England & Wales no. 7807276

This privacy notice only applies to mobile application for suitable Android and iPhone applications.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites https://canalrivertrust.org.uk/, (“website”).This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our mobile applications including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, operating system, app usage and other communication data.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or mobile applications; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

A localised log of which physical sites sites you have visited with the mobile applications may be stored on your mobile phone to optimise your experience in using the application.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To observe the usage of any content delivered via our mobile applications


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at https://canalrivertrust.org.uk/contact-us

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Pamela.Pearson@canalrivertrust.org.uk.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Tour pin

Take the Tour

Plug in your earphones, put your phone away and listen as Samuel Oldknow takes you on a tour of his finest work. All triggered via the magic of bluetooth and beacons.

Available in App Store and Google Play!

App screens

Upcoming

Family Nature Walks